Blog

2017 Georgy Award winners

by
November 12, 2017

Congratulations to the 2017 Georgy Award Winners!

Best Play
Australia Day - STAG

Best Musical
Wicked - Albury Wodonga Theatre Co

Ted Malloy Award for Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Theatre
Beryl White - Numurkah Singers

Achievement in Direction
Aaron-David Palmer – Ordinary Days

Achievement in Musical Direction
Wade Gregory – Ordinary Days

Achievement in Choreography
Susan Vaccaro – Wicked

Achievement in Lighting Design
John Lancaster – Calendar Girls

Achievement in Set Design
Oliver Hogan, Andrew Hogan & Rick Collings – Return to the Forbidden Planet

Achievement in Wardrobe Design
Deb Miles – The Wedding Singer

Excellence in Artistic Design
Oliver Hogan & Sian Clarke - Seymour Performers Workshop

Best Performance in a Play (Male)
Matt Dowling – Brian Harrigan in Australia Day

Best Performance in a Play (Female)
Fiona Wallace – Annie in Calendar Girls

Elaine Tonks Award for Best Support in a Play (Male)
Steve Condron – Wally Stewart in Australia Day

Elaine Tonks Award for Best Support in a Play (Female)
Anne Bowen – Maree Bucknell in Australia Day

Best Performance in a Musical (Male)
Connor Deakin – Warren in Ordinary Days

Best Performance in a Musical (Female)
Venetia Heath – Glinda in Wicked

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical (Male)
John Parry – The Wizard in Wicked

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical (Female)
Kaylie Carbis – Leisl in The Sound of Music

Best Singing (Male)
Simon Rennie – Captain von Trapp in The Sound of Music

Best Singing (Female)
Venetia Heath – Glinda in Wicked

Best Junior Performance (Male)
Jayden Yosh – Edward Bloom in Big Fish

Best Junior Performance (Female)
Ella Sprunt – Millie in Thoroughly Modern Millie

Best Junior Supporting Performance (Male)
Mitchell Clarke – Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast Jr

Best Junior Supporting Performance (Female)
Charlotte Kay – Mrs Potts in Beauty and the Beast Jr

Best Junior Singing (Male)
Jayden Yosh – Edward Bloom in Big Fish

Best Junior Singing (Female)
Georgina Hacon – Muzzy von Hossmere in Thoroughly Modern Millie

Best Performance in a VCE Play
Nick Murdoch – Metamorphoses

Georgy Award for Creative/Technical Achievement in a Junior Production
Robert Baxter - Notre Dame College

Junior Encouragement Award
Echuca Moama: The Great Divide, St Joseph's, Echuca

GMCU Emerging Young Artist Award
Peter Lejins

Judges Awards
Tricia Baggs - Cora - Calendar Girls
Daniel Walkeden - Various Characters - Spamalot
The Nun's Chorus - The Sound of Music

By
More in The Art Shed
Login Sign Up

Dummy text